Big Changes in IIT 2025 Admissions: JoSAA Seats, Programs, Fees & More

JoSSA Counselling: Seats Increased or Decreased? What are the New Programs/Courses? New Campus?

As seat allotment counselling for admission to IIT’s for 2025 batch began on June 03, 2025 lets discover the seat availability for this year IIT aspirants who have qualified through JEE Advanced.

First observation that struct our mind was decrease in Number of Female Supernumerary seats which were reduced by 8% compared to last year. Also, number of Open PwD seats are reduced by 5%. In 2024 there were 1725 Female Supernumerary seats available which are reduced by 127 seats to 1598 in the year 2025. Similarly, from 356 seats in 2024 Open PwDseats are reduced by 17 seats to 339 seats in the year 2025.

Positive to take is overall seat availability increased by 527 across 23 IIT’s or by 3% compared to previous year. Last year there were total of 16,035 seats across 23 IIT’s in India, which is increased to 16,562 in the year 2025.

Major Changes in Overall and Category wise seats is given in Table 1:

Category20252024Difference% Change
OPEN702568261993%
OPEN-PwD339356-17-5%
GEN-EWS17271696312%
GEN-EWS-PwD878611%
SC25862535512%
SC-PwD13813264%
ST13001278222%
ST-PwD6456813%
OBC-NCL46564564922%
OBC-NCL-PwD23823173%
Total (includes Female Supernumerary)18160177604002%
Seat Capacity16562160355273%
Female Supernumerary15981725-127-8%

Table 1.

New Campus: IIT Delhi – Abu Dhabi Campus

There may be Disappointment to all aspirants as there will be no new addition to number of new IIT’s in India, total number of IIT’s remain same at 23. However, there is a addition on New Overseas Campus of IIT Delhi at Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

Located at Khalifa City B, Abu Dhabi, UAE is open to admission this year onwards. Admission to UG B.Tech programs for Indian Students in this campus is through JEE Advanced.

Apart from JEE Advance qualified students, Doors of IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi campus is also open to UAE Nationals, International students and Indian expatriates who have studied for at least 5 years in the UAE including classes VIII to XII through CAET 2025.

CAET 2025 conducted twice – on February 16, 2025 and on April 13, 2025. It was 3-hour examination containing three subject parts of equal marks – Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. It was Pen-and Paper based, using OMR (Optical Mark Recognition) sheets & all questions were compulsory.

Programs offered – IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus

New Overseas campus of IIT Delhi offers 4 years Engineering B.Tech programs in the following branches:

1. Energy Engineering

2. Computer Science & Engineering

3. Chemical Engineering

I believe both Energy & Chemical Engineering branches were specifiacally designed to target Middle East students with aim of educating students in utilizing Hydrocarbon potential of the region.

Seat Availability – IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus

For Each Program above 10 seats reserved for JEE Advanced qualifies Indian Students, out of which 2 seat reserved as Female Only. So, in total JEE Advanced qualifies Indian Students get 30 seats out of which 6 are reserved for Female Candidates.

Rest of the Seats are exclusively reserved for UAE Nationals, International students and Indian expatriates who have studied for at least 5 years in the UAE including classes VIII to XII filled through CAET 2025 qualification.

Fees – IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus

For JEE (Advanced) qualified Indian students fees will be same as in IIT Delhi campus i.e, 1,22,400 for GEN, OBC candidates above 5lakh annual income & just 22,400 for candidates belonging to SC,ST and PwD categories. 

Benefits of Choosing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus

There is a lot of cherry on top for students choosing IIT Delhi Abu Dhabi Campus as:

1. AED 2,000 Stipend: All JEE (Advanced) qualified Indian students opting for Abu Dhabhi Campus would be entitled to a monthly stipend of AED 2,000.

2. Free Hostel: They will be provided accommodation (double occupancy), with the hostel fee waived. 

3. AED 4,000 Travel Allowance: Also, students will get an allowance of up to AED 4000 annually for travelling home to India.

New Programs / Courses in JoSSA Counselling 2025

IIT’s are the beacon of Indian Technical Education and every year they introduce new branches of Engineering to prepare the students for future generation technology. Let’s discover what are the new programs introduced for 2025-26 admissions to IIT’s.

1. IIT Bombay

Applied Geophysics (4yrs, B.Sc), with total 25 Seats, out of which 6 seat reserved as Female Only. Fees is 1,23,350 per semester. Hostel fees approx 19,400 and Mess and dininig cost of 41,900 per semester making the total cost of the new program 1,84,650 per semester.

2. IIT Delhi

Design (4yrs, B.Tech), with total 20 Seats, out of which 4 seat reserved as Female Only. Fees is 1,22,400 per semester. Hostel fees 15,000 and Mess and Dining cost of 36,000 per semester making total cost of this new program1,73,400 per semester.

3. IIT Indore

Space Science & Engineering (4yrs, B.Tech). Out of all the new programs this particular one was most fascinating for me personally. There are 20 Seats available in this new program curated for space tech enthusiasts, out of which 4 seat reserved as Female Only.

Fees is 1,26,000 per semester with hostel fees of 16,000 and Mess Charges of 17,550per semester making total Fees 1,59,550 per semester.

4. IIT Madras

Has introduced 2 new programs in Engineering:

i. Computational Engineering & Mechanics (4yrs, B.Tech)

ii. Instrumentation & Biomedical Engineering (4yrs, B.Tech)

Both programs have 40 Seats each, out of which 8 seat reserved as Female Only. Fees is 1,40,402 with additional hostel fees of 20,750 and Mess charges of 17,914 per semester making total cost of the each program to 1,79,066 per semester.

5. IIT (ISM) Dhanbad

Established as Indian School of Mines in 1926, IIT Dhanbad is one of the Oldest Institute in India specialized in Mining Technology and Science. It has introduced 3 new programs for 2025:

i. B.Tech Mining Engineering & MBA in Logistic & Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai) (5yrs, Integrated B.Tech & MBA) – This program is jointly developed by IIT Dhanbad and IIM Mumbai as student will learn Engineering at IIT Dhanbad and MBA in IIM Mumbai. Offering total 60 Seats, out of which 12 seat reserved as Female Only

ii. Physical Science (5yrs, Integrated B.Sc & M.Sc)

iii. Chemical Science (5yrs, Integrated B.Sc & M.Sc)

Both programs have 40 Seats each, out of which 8 seat reserved as Female Only

Fees for above 3 programs fixed at 1,46,000 per semester. No hostel fees specified. Mess charge is 18,000 per semester. So, total cost of the program is 1,64,400 per semester excluding hostel rent.

6. IIT Ropar

i. Digital Agriculture (4yrs, B.Tech). Out of all the new programs in 2025 this particular one is really the bold one for me personally as it is the entirely new concept totally unheard of before.

ii. Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design & Technology) (4yrs, B.Tech)

20 seats each available in each program, out of which 4 seat reserved as Female Only. Fees is 1,33,025 per semester with Hostel fees of 14,000and Mess bill of 22,000 making total fees of 1,69,025 per semester.

7. IIT (BHU) Varanasi

i. Biochemical Engineering (4yrs, B.Tech) Total 25 Seats, out of which 4 seat reserved as Female Only.

ii. Bioengineering (4yrs, B.Tech) Total of 21 Seats, out of which 4 seat reserved as Female Only

iii. Materials Science and Technology (4yrs, B.Tech) with Total 28 Seats, out of which 6 seat reserved as Female Only.

Fees for the above program is 1,21,465 per semester with Hostel Fees of 4,775 and Mess bill of 15,000 per semester making it total fees of 1,41,215 per semester.

Please note: Above fees mentioned are approximate and for GEN OBC category with above 5lakh per annum income slab. There is a fees concession for below 5lakh, and total tuition fee waiver for below 1lakh income and for SC, ST and PwD candidates. Also, above fees includes refundable deposit towards hostel & Campus facility.

About the Author:

Author Mithesh Kumar Moodukonaje is a renowned Education Activist in Karnataka and Founder of National Pre-University Students, Parents & Teachers Association.

Author is also Subject Expert and Mentor, guiding students for admission through JoSSA, MCC All India and Karnataka State Medical Seat Allotment Counselling. 

For Holistic Guidance contact the author:

📞+91 9137386752

✉mitheshmoodukonaje@gmail.com


Discover more from News Tap One

Subscribe to get the latest posts sent to your email.

Leave a Reply

Previous post India Invited to G7 Summit: Strengthening Global Ties
Next post ‘Sapphire’: Ed Sheeran Drops Track Featuring Arijit Singh

Discover more from News Tap One

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading

Discover more from News Tap One

Subscribe now to keep reading and get access to the full archive.

Continue reading